We are pleased to present the Program Schedule, please note that the schedule is subject to change. 

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2015

7:30 AM

BOARD CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM  

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

8:45 AM to 5:00 PM

ARS BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

Convention Center A

 

8:00 AM

COLD STORAGE

Ballroom East

 

9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

DICKMAN FARMS AND BEAK & SKIFF ORCHARDS TOUR

Convention Center Entrance

Bus Leaves promptly at 9:00 AM. 

 

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

EARLY REGISTRATION

Convention Center Foyer 

 

6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

WELCOME TO NEW YORK!

COME AS A ROSE AND WELCOME RECEPTION

Convention Center D

Greet old friends and make new ones as we kickoff the Convention with light appetizers, a no-host bar and a preview of Convention activities! Come dressed as your favorite rose, but add an aura of mystery to let others guess which rose you are! Save your big reveal for the stage as we award prizes for best costume and also reward those who were able to identify the most roses in the room!


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2015

REGISTRATION HOURS

8:00AM – 9:00AM

1:00PM – 3:00PM

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Convention Center Foyer

 

8:00 AM to 7:00 PM

RAFFLE ROOM IS OPEN

Onondaga H

 

9:00 AM to 9:45 AM

CONVENTION ORIENTATION AND AGRS UPDATE

Ballroom West

Want to make the most of your Rose Convention experience? Meet convention organizers and convention veterans who will share with you their tips for maximizing all that is available to you. And, the American Garden Rose Selections™ (AGRS™), the national rose testing program, has made its first selections and will give a brief update to convention attendees. All are welcome!

Presenter: Jolene Adams, ARS President, Hayward, CA 

Members of the Convention Committee

Jeff Wyckoff, AGRS™, Des Moines, WA

 

10:00 AM to 11:00 AM

ROSE SHOW CHAMPIONS

Ballroom West

What goes into growing and grooming a National Rose Show winner? The best rose exhibitors in the country are here and they will share their insights in this informative panel.

Moderator: Pat Shanley, ARS Vice President, Glen Cove, New York

Panelists: 

Bill Kozemchak, Levittown, PA

Bob Martin, Escondido, CA

Don Myers, Wake Forest, NC

 

11:30 AM to 1:00 PM

A LOOK AT THE GREAT ROSE FAMILIES

OF EUROPE

Luncheon, Roundtables and Featured Speaker

Cotillion

A look back at the many multi-generational families who have lead and shaped the field of roses over the decades.

Featured Speaker: Alain Meilland, Meilland International, Cannet des Maures, France

Prior to the presentation at the lunch, we’ve set-up roundtables based on rose interests, so grab a seat at the table of your choice where your friendly host will greet you and guide the conversation to share ideas, resources and expertise. You’re sure to learn something new!

 

1:15 PM to 2:15 PM

GETTING THAT AWARD-WINNING

ROSE PHOTO

Ballroom West

Taking photos of roses is a fun and rewarding hobby, and through the ARS there are multiple ways you can achieve recognition for your work. This panel of expert photographers and photography judges will share with you what it takes to make a photo go from good to great. All of the ways you can share your photo with other rose lovers and a schedule of rose photography competitions will be covered as well.

Moderator: Curtis Aumiller, ARS National Chair of Photography, Camp Hill, PA

Panelists:

Susan Fox, Ramsey, IL

Bill Kozemchak, Levittown, PA

Sally Long, El Cajon, CA

John Mattia, Orange, CT

 

2:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Refreshment Break: Cookies and

Rose Lemonade

Onondaga E

Take a break and join us in our vendor marketplace.

 

2:45 PM to 3:45 PM

A CONVERSATION WITH WILL RADLER

Tinkering to Produce Roses with Personality

Ballroom West

Join us for an intimate conversation with celebrated hybridizer Will Radler, whose influence has changed the way that gardeners use roses in landscaping and in the garden. With over 80 million Knock Out Roses sold, Radler’s commercial success has broken all records for sales of a new rose. Our conversation will look at how Will has inspired and influenced a new generation of rose gardeners.

Moderator: Clair Martin, Curator Emeritus, Huntington Rose Garden, Goodyear, Arizona

Featuring: Will Radler, Chief Tinkerer for Rose Innovations, Greenfield, WI

Special Guests: 

Steve Hutton, President/CEO, STAR Roses and Plants/Conard-Pyle, West Grove, PA

Jim Sproul, General Director, Rose Hybridizers Association, Bakersfield, CA

 

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

ARS MEMBERS MEETING

Ballroom West

 

5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

NEW YORK DISTRICT MEETING

Onondaga E

 

YANKEE DISTRICT MEETINGS

Onondaga G

 

6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

PATRON’S RECEPTION

Ballroom West

The American Rose Society recognizes its Patron donors and takes this opportunity at the Fall National Convention to thank them for their generosity. Patrons are donors who have given $200 or more in the past year. All Patrons are invited and welcome to attend our Patron’s Reception. 

 

7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

ROSES IN PARADISE

RECOGNITION DINNER, LIVE AUCTION

AND SILENT AUCTION

Cotillion

Top honors of the American Rose Society will be presented by ARS President Jolene Adams and we will take this opportunity to thank Jolene for her service as ARS President at this buffet dinner. John Mattia will be presented with the ARS Blake Hedrick Award. 

 

9:00 PM

ROSE SHOW PREP ROOM OPEN

Ballroom West

This room must be emptied of all materials by 9:15 AM on Saturday

 

9:30 PM to 11:30 PM

HOSPITALITY AND ROSE TRIVIA AT

PARLOR 139

The night is still young! Rose trivia starts at 10:30 p.m., have fun testing your rose knowledge! Or, just have a drink and relax after a full day of rose fun! There will be medals awarded to the winning trivia teams so more than bragging rights are on the line!


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2015

ROSE SHOW SCHEDULE

 

The Rose Show is in the Convention Center 

Prep Room is Ballroom West

 

7:30 AM TO 8:45 AM    

ROSE SHOW JUDGES BREAKFAST

Onodaga E

 

9:30 AM

ROSE SHOW JUDGING BEGINS

 

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM      

ROSE SHOW OPEN TO PUBLIC

Convention Center

 

3:40 PM

ROSE SHOW AWARDS PRESENTATION

Convention Center

 

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

RAFFLE ROOM IS OPEN

Onondaga H

Don’t forget to visit the Raffle Room to see the fabulous goodies that want to go home with you! 

 

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

AN UPDATE ON ROSE ROSETTE DISEASE

Cotillion

Rose Rosette Disease (RRD) has emerged as a major disease of roses and threatens to significantly impact the garden rose segment of the industry in the United States. Get the latest update on what the industry is doing to fight the spread of RRD and best practices for rose gardeners.

Moderator: Pat Shanley, Vice President, American Rose Society, Glen Cove, NY

Speaker: Dr. Dave Byrne, Texas A&M AgriLife Research horticulturist, and Rose Rosette Disease Research Project Director, College Station, TX

 

10:15 AM to 11:15 AM

ROSE CRAFT LOUNGE

Onondaga E

Take a break and get crafty with us! You will love our rose crafting projects that we have prepared for the Convention! It’s fun! It’s free! Grab some friends or make new ones, you’ll leave with several creations that you will enjoy showing off at lunch!

Just drop by or drop in during the lounge hour, feel free to come a little early and stay a little late to get all the projects done that we have planned for you!

There will also be random giveaways and more!

 

11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

BEHIND THE SCENES AT THE RHS CHELSEA FLOWER SHOW WITH DAVID AUSTIN ROSES

Ballroom West

The most famous Garden Show in the world is the RHS Chelsea Flower Show in England. Indulge in a tour of the 2015 David Austin Roses Exhibit with Michael Marriott, Senior Rosarian. Michael will share what it takes to put on a spectacular exhibit that captures the attention of the world and gardeners everywhere. He will also share the processes involved in developing the new varieties introduced at Chelsea from the initial crossings of the parents to selecting them for introduction.

Moderator: Laura Seabaugh, Executive Director, American Rose Society

Speaker: Michael Marriott, Senior Rosarian, David Austin Roses, Albrighton, England

 

12:45 PM to 2:15 PM

THE FUTURE OF ROSE HYBRIDIZING

Keynote Luncheon - Cotillion

Presented in partnership with the Rose Hybridizers Association. With breakthrough techniques that have made roses more disease resistant than ever before, along with with the ability to continue to create fragrance and beauty, roses seem to be on track to be invincible. However, the upcoming challenges of gardening trends where people want easy-to-grow plants with reliable results, along with the threat of Rose Rosette Disease, may make this one of the most challenging chapters in rose history. Hear from some of the brightest minds in the rose hybridizing world about how they are rising to these challenges and proposing solutions.

 

Moderator: Jim Sproul, General Director, Rose Hybridizers Association, Bakersfield, CA

 

Panelists:

Michael Marriott, Senior Rosarian, David Austin Roses, Albrighton, England

Alain Meilland, Meilland International, Cannet des Maures, France

Thomas Proll, Lead Breeder, Kordes Roses, Sparrieshoop, Germany

Will Radler, Chief Tinkerer, Rose Innovations, Greenfield, WI

 

2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

BREEDING ROSES FOR BEAUTY, FRAGRANCE AND DISEASE RESISTANCE IN GERMANY

Ballroom West

With a tradition of over 125 years of rose hybridization, Kordes Roses are known around the world for their beauty. With an emphasis on breeding for disease resistance and winter hardiness along with fragrance, abundance of flowers and more, Kordes produces over 2 million rose bushes per year. Lead breeder Thomas Proll from Kordes will share a rose breeding update of what is happening in Germany.

Moderator: Clair Martin, Curator Emeritus, Huntington Rose Garden, Goodyear, Arizona

Speaker: Thomas Proll, Lead Breeder, Kordes Roses, Sparrieshoop, Germany

 

3:30PM

LAST CALL FOR RAFFLE

Onondaga H

 

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

ROSE HYBRIDIZERS ASSOCIATION MEETING

Onondaga G

Rose Hybridizers Association members are invited to gather for an informal group meeting.

 

5:00 PM

RAFFLE AWARDS WINNERS POSTED

Onondaga H

You do not need to be present to win, but you will need to check if you have won and pick up your prizes by 5:30 PM. 

 

5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

PENN-JERSEY DISTRICT MEETING

Onondaga E

 

6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

RECEPTION

Ballroom East

No-host bar. Saturday night is dress-up night for our final evening together. Many of us don’t get to see each other many times during the year, since we are gathering from all around the country. So, look your best, grab your rose friends and take a turn in our photo booth to bring home your complimentary photos of our memorable convention! Plan to come on the earlier side so we can all get our turn!

 

 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM

A ROOM FULL OF ROSES

INSTALLATION DINNER AND ROSE SHOW AWARDS

Cotillion

The convention concludes on a high note with National Fall Rose Show winners receiving their awards from ARS President Jolene Adams.

Rose Show Awards Masters of Ceremonies: Chris VanCleave and Teresa Byington, Rose Chat Podcast

Once every three years, the newly-elected Board takes its oath of office and is officially installed for the new term. Incoming ARS President Pat Shanleyand ARS Vice President Bob Martin will take office.

 

Featured speaker: Steve Hutton, President/CEO, STAR Roses and Plants/Conard-Pyle, 

West Grove, PA

 

Installation Master of Ceremonies: Robin Gee, Los Angeles, CA

 

Installation Ceremony: 

Jim Hering, ARS President Emeritus, Marion, OH

Marilyn Wellan, ARS Past President, Colfax, LA

Jeff Wyckoff, ARS Past President, Des Moines, WA

 

10:00 PM to Midnight

PRESIDENT’S RECEPTION

Ballroom East

 

No host bar and entertainment.


SunDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2015

 

10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

AMERICAN ROSE SOCIETY 2015-18 BOARD PLANNING SESSION

Ballroom West

The new ARS Board gets ready to serve our members at their inaugural planning retreat.